Daily events

Arms Race Guide: Themes, Chest Points and Rewards

Plan every Arms Race round with the daily schedule, room sizes, Theme Chest targets for each Base level, Battle Readiness Medal rewards and ranking prizes.

Four hours each, every day
6 rounds
In your room
12–20 players
For the top Arms Chest
18 medals

Arms Race is a daily points race against commanders at a similar Base level. Each round lasts four hours and has its own theme, and only the actions that belong to that theme earn points. The points open Theme Chests, the chests give Battle Readiness Medals, and your total for the day decides your place in the ranking.

The useful habit is to look at the current theme before you spend anything. The same upgrade can be worth many points in one round and nothing in the next, so a few minutes of planning can turn work you were going to do anyway into chests and rank.

How an Arms Race day works

A day contains six rounds of four hours, starting at 00:00 server time and continuing at 04:00, 08:00, 12:00, 16:00 and 20:00. Each round has a theme. There are five themes and six slots, so one theme repeats during the day, and the order changes from one day to the next. The event's calendar shows the day's lineup and the start of each round.

At 00:00 you are matched with 12 to 20 commanders whose Base level is close to yours. Your daily total is the sum of all six rounds, and the ranking uses that total. Rewards are calculated and mailed once a day, and you need more than zero points to receive anything. Unclaimed Theme Chests and Arms Chests are mailed after settlement as well, but Battle Readiness Medals from an unclaimed Theme Chest are not sent, so claim those chests while the round is running.

Arms Race has a point reminder in the game's settings if you want a prompt when a new round begins.

Rooms and matchmaking

Your Base level decides how large your room is. Higher brackets are smaller, so a high-level commander competes against fewer players.

Players per Arms Race room
Base levelPlayers in the room
Lv. 1020
Lv. 11–1220
Lv. 13–1420
Lv. 15–1618
Lv. 17–1818
Lv. 19–2018
Lv. 21–2216
Lv. 23–2416
Lv. 25–2614
Lv. 27–2814
Lv. 29–3014
Lv. 31–3312
Lv. 34+12

Yesterday's placement also adjusts your matchmaking, using these values.

Matchmaking adjustment from yesterday's rank
Yesterday's placeAdjustment
1st+40
2nd+20
3rd+10
4th–9th0
10th–20th−40

Some season missions ask for a first-place Arms Race finish. Those placements count on the following day's scoring.

What scores in each theme

Each theme lists the tasks that earn points during its round. Every theme also awards 30 points for each Diamond obtained from a pack purchase. Everything else is a normal gameplay action. The tables below show the points for a single action.

Hero Boost

Hero Boost scoring tasks
TaskPoints
Recruit a hero400 each
Spend at least 2,000 Hero EXP in one action1 per spend
Obtain Diamonds from pack purchases30 per Diamond

Base Building

Base Building scoring tasks
TaskPoints
Increase building power1 per power
Use construction speedups10 per minute
Obtain Diamonds from pack purchases30 per Diamond

Unit Boost

Unit Boost scoring tasks
TaskPoints
Train a Tier 1 unit5
Train a Tier 2 unit6
Train a Tier 3 unit7
Train a Tier 4 unit13
Train a Tier 5 unit15
Train a Tier 6 unit19
Train a Tier 7 unit22
Train a Tier 8 unit25
Train a Tier 9 unit28
Train a Tier 10 unit31
Use training speedups10 per minute
Obtain Diamonds from pack purchases30 per Diamond

Tech Research

Tech Research scoring tasks
TaskPoints
Increase research power1 per power
Use research speedups10 per minute
Obtain Diamonds from pack purchases30 per Diamond

Airship Upgrade

Airship Upgrade scoring tasks
TaskPoints
Use Airship EXP1 per 10 EXP
Use Stamina100 each
Obtain Diamonds from pack purchases30 per Diamond

Training is the one theme with a spread by tier. A Tier 10 unit is worth about six times a Tier 1 unit, so the troops you train during Unit Boost matter more than how many batches you queue. Check the troop calculator before you commit training time, and use the building calculator to see how much power an upgrade adds before Base Building starts.

Theme Chest targets by Base level

Each round has three Theme Chests, and filling the point bar opens them in order. Higher rooms need more points and pay more. The table lists the three targets for every theme and every Base level.

Points needed for the three Theme Chests
Base levelHero BoostBase BuildingUnit BoostTech ResearchAirship Upgrade
Lv. 10400 / 800 / 2,4001,000 / 2,000 / 6,000400 / 800 / 2,000250 / 500 / 1,500200 / 500 / 2,000
Lv. 11–12600 / 1,200 / 3,6001,500 / 3,000 / 9,000800 / 1,600 / 4,000500 / 1,000 / 3,000500 / 1,000 / 3,000
Lv. 13–14800 / 1,600 / 4,8002,000 / 4,000 / 12,0001,200 / 2,400 / 6,0001,000 / 2,000 / 6,0001,000 / 2,000 / 6,000
Lv. 15–161,000 / 2,000 / 6,0002,500 / 5,000 / 15,0002,400 / 4,800 / 12,0001,500 / 3,000 / 9,0002,000 / 4,000 / 12,000
Lv. 17–181,200 / 2,400 / 7,2003,000 / 6,000 / 18,0005,000 / 10,000 / 25,0002,000 / 4,000 / 12,0002,500 / 5,000 / 15,000
Lv. 19–201,400 / 2,800 / 8,4003,500 / 7,000 / 21,0006,000 / 12,000 / 30,0002,500 / 5,000 / 15,0003,000 / 6,000 / 18,000
Lv. 21–221,600 / 3,200 / 9,6004,000 / 8,000 / 24,0009,000 / 18,000 / 45,0003,000 / 6,000 / 18,0003,500 / 7,000 / 21,000
Lv. 23–241,800 / 3,600 / 10,8004,500 / 9,000 / 27,00010,000 / 20,000 / 50,0003,500 / 7,000 / 21,0004,000 / 8,000 / 24,000
Lv. 25–262,000 / 4,000 / 12,0005,000 / 10,000 / 30,00012,000 / 24,000 / 60,0004,000 / 8,000 / 24,0005,000 / 10,000 / 30,000
Lv. 27–282,000 / 4,000 / 12,0005,500 / 11,000 / 30,00013,000 / 26,000 / 65,0004,500 / 9,000 / 27,0005,000 / 10,000 / 30,000
Lv. 29–302,000 / 4,000 / 12,0006,000 / 12,000 / 30,00015,000 / 30,000 / 75,0005,000 / 10,000 / 30,0005,000 / 10,000 / 30,000
Lv. 31–332,000 / 4,000 / 12,0006,750 / 13,500 / 30,00015,000 / 30,000 / 75,0006,250 / 12,500 / 30,0006,000 / 12,000 / 30,000
Lv. 34+2,000 / 4,000 / 12,0007,500 / 15,000 / 30,00015,000 / 30,000 / 75,0007,500 / 15,000 / 30,0007,500 / 15,000 / 30,000

The rewards depend on your Base level, not on the theme. Every chest also gives Battle Readiness Medals: one for the first chest, two for the second and three for the third.

Theme Chest rewards by Base level
Base levelSkill MedalsIron, Food and Coin Chests (SR), each5m Universal Speedups
Lv. 1030 / 60 / 2001 / 2 / 41 / 3 / 8
Lv. 11–1250 / 100 / 3001 / 2 / 62 / 5 / 12
Lv. 13–1460 / 120 / 4001 / 2 / 82 / 6 / 16
Lv. 15–1680 / 160 / 5001 / 3 / 103 / 8 / 20
Lv. 17–18100 / 200 / 6002 / 4 / 124 / 10 / 24
Lv. 19–20110 / 220 / 7002 / 4 / 144 / 11 / 28
Lv. 21–22130 / 260 / 8002 / 5 / 165 / 13 / 32
Lv. 23–24150 / 300 / 9003 / 6 / 186 / 15 / 36
Lv. 25–26160 / 320 / 1,0003 / 6 / 208 / 20 / 40
Lv. 27–28180 / 360 / 1,0003 / 7 / 208 / 20 / 40
Lv. 29–30200 / 400 / 1,0004 / 8 / 208 / 20 / 40
Lv. 31–33250 / 500 / 1,2505 / 10 / 2510 / 25 / 50
Lv. 34+250 / 500 / 1,2505 / 10 / 2510 / 25 / 50

Saving a stock of speedups or hero experience for the right round is the simplest way to reach the third chest. Compare your target with what you already plan to do, and let the theme tell you when to do it.

Battle Readiness Medals and Arms Chests

Opening all three chests in a round gives six medals. Medals are spent on the daily Arms Chest track, which has three stages.

Daily Arms Chests
ChestBattle Readiness MedalsRewards
Arms Chest 12Diamonds ×50; Legendary Recruitment Ticket ×1; SSR Universal Hero Shard ×2
Arms Chest 28Diamonds ×100; Legendary Recruitment Ticket ×3; SSR Universal Hero Shard ×5
Arms Chest 318Diamonds ×200; Legendary Recruitment Ticket ×6; UR Universal Hero Shard ×2

Eighteen medals are three fully cleared rounds, but any mix that adds up to 18 works, so you do not need to clear all six rounds. The medals are the one reward that is not mailed if you forget a chest, which makes a missed round more expensive than it looks.

Ranking rewards

The ranking uses your total points from all six rounds and is settled daily. Places 1 to 20 receive a reward.

Arms Race Ranking Rewards
PlaceRewards
1stUR Universal Hero Shard ×1; Decal Chest (SSR) ×1; Iron, Food and Coin Chest (SR) ×24 each
2ndDecal Chest (SSR) ×1; Iron, Food and Coin Chest (SR) ×18 each
3rdDecal Chest (SSR) ×1; Iron, Food and Coin Chest (SR) ×12 each
4th–5thIron, Food and Coin Chest (SR) ×6 each
6th–20thIron, Food and Coin Chest (SR) ×3 each

The ranking is a daily race, so points from every round count, not only the last one.

Swapping a theme

Once the swap option is available to you, the calendar lets you replace the current round's theme with a later one from the same day. The swap works under a few rules:

  • You can swap once per day.
  • You can only choose a theme scheduled later than the current round.
  • The two themes exchange their point tasks, points and chests. If you had already opened two chests, the new current theme keeps them and the theme you sent away gets three unopened chests.
  • If a chest is waiting to be claimed, the game asks you to claim it first.
  • You cannot swap when less than five minutes remain in the round.

The swap is most useful when you have a large amount of saved progress that fits a theme later in the day. Pull that theme forward and spend the materials before the round ends.

A practical routine for the day

Open the calendar once in the morning and note which themes repeat. Match your upgrades to the rounds: building and research upgrades to Base Building and Tech Research, training to Unit Boost, hero recruitment and experience to Hero Boost, and Airship experience and Stamina to Airship Upgrade.

Claim every Theme Chest before a round ends, check how many medals you need for the next Arms Chest, and decide whether the ranking is worth chasing in the last round. A steady routine across all six rounds beats a single large push late in the day.